Korean War POW/MIA Network
This page is the most valuable tool in learning what happened to your missing loved-one!
Listed here alphabetically are the men who went missing from the same unit on the same day.
Scroll down the alphabet to find your missing man while noting the entries in the columns for all these men.
  Print (landscape & legal size) this page. Keep this list handy while doing your search. Submit it to your Casualty Officer.  Request information from the files of the other men and contact information on their families. Why? Because men were captured in groups. Some names, especially if recorded phonetically by Chinese or North Korean, are misspelled. Some men were not remembered by name, but often by nickname or physical description. Some were lost along the way on marches.  By tracking the group, you may learn what happened to an individual. Please email johnzimmerlee at bellsouth.net or fax (770-578-0002) with as much information as possible to fill in the missing blanks on your loved-one.

Click on SERV_NO for more detail on individual.
Column Headings
LOSS_DT - approximate date when man went missing;
WITH
- his regular unit or the unit he was physically with when he went missing;
INC_AREA - the general area, town, battlefield where he went missing;
UTM
- use map button on home page to find this coordinate.
CASE
- request this from Casualty Office. It gives details on what happened.
VEH
- Planes are identified by type here;
RANK -
most were promoted upon missing; When searching, expect to see 1 rank lower. 
PSTAT
- status assigned by our Govt; 
RSTAT
-  if we have evidence, we offer an alternate status here; 
MC
- number of ex-POWs who gave info on this man; 
L944
- 944 men known to be alive in Communist hands;
L450
- even stronger evidence of men alive in enemy hands; 
JJ
- men who died on Tiger march; 
NG - names of captured men by Communists;
CAMP
- Prison Camp;  
MH
- name on blackboard in school house;
STM-
Sunchon Tunnel Massacre; 
KWALD
- air loss case #;
AI
- Air Intel Report; 
AFM
- 200-25 Report
LOSS_DT WITH INC_AREA UTM CASE VEH SERV_NO LNAME FNAME MNAME RANK PSTAT RSTAT MC L944 L450 JJ NG CAMP MH STM KWALD AI AFM
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID N Korea   FSC320   RA19315933 ADAMS BOSIE ARNOLD CPL POW DIEH 2         P5 Pyokton          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA06267477 ANDERSON JOHN   MSG POW DIEH 8                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA12112848 BARLOW DUANE F CPL POW DIEH 1                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA14334320 BAZEMORE WILLARD A CPL MIA   1                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA13213507 BRADLEY WILLIAM CHARLES SGT KIA KIA 4                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA16294310 BULLIS MILTON T CPL POW DIEH 6                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA15414906 BURCHAM TRAVIS   SGT POW KIA 7         P5?          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA37209448 BYROM DELBERT ALBERT SGT POW DIEH 3 X                  
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA38458966 CANTU ARTURO   MSG POW DIEH 3         T2, T(Death Valley)          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA19329106 CHAVEZ DANIEL   SGT MIA POW   X X                
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA35261278 CHEATEM GEORGE L SFC POW DIEH 5         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA16294371 CLOUTIER ROBERT JAMES SGT POW BROG 8         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         US55005715 COLLINS EDWARD H SFC POW BROG 20         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA38335200 CONELY ULYSSES   MSG POW DIEH 2         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA12323354 DEINHARDT GEORGE J CPL MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA19349070 DUPUY GLEN MERRILL PFC POW DIEH 8         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA34270289 DYE RICHARD   SGT POW BROG 5         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         W-00906714 ESSMEIER WILLIAM   CWO MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA43035045 FEENSTRA RAYMOND JR SFC POW                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA33274347 FINK JAMES WALTER SFC POW BROG 10         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA12118062 FITZER ROBERT GEORGE CPL MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA11194419 FOSS OLIVER R CPL MIA KIA 2                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA18299245 FREEMAN LEONARD JR SFC MIA POW                      
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA34758882 FUTCH ARVOUS   SGT POW   3         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA06688568 GIBSON KARL HUDNELL SFC POW             P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA34482412 GOLDEN ALPHONCE   MSG POW DIEH 5         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA18278123 GONZALES ANDREW L CPL POW DIEH                      
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA15278030 HARRISON BANNIE JR CPL POW DIEH 4                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA15278016 HATCH GENE N SGT POW DIEH 7                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA14313857 HEDGEPETH DOLLIE   CPL POW DIEH 3                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA19290096 HOLT CLAUDE DARREL SGT POW BROG 1         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA34156248 HOWARD ALBERT   SFC MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA16279468 HOWELL MARTIN L CPL POW DIEH 2                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA18308069 JERKINS BILLY   CPL MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA06396546 KOON GEORGE WALTER SFC POW DIEH 4         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA15208600 LANDER LAWRENCE E SGT POW BROG 4         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA14325492 LYNCH JAMES HAROLD SGT POW DIEH 6                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA19241360 MANNING LEE H SGT POW DIEH 6         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA32889959 MARTIN HENRY CHARLES SFC POW DIEH 8         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA39831004 MATTINGLY CHARLES E CPL POW DIEH 1         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA19335396 MCCLELLAN MAURICE NOLAN SGT POW BROG           P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA34666721 MCLEOD ROBERT EDWARD SGT POW DIEH 2                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA57301109 MOODY SAMUEL M SGT MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA15413146 MOORE DEXTER   CPL POW   1         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA14287102 MORRIS PRINCE HARVEY SFC KIA   3                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA15238313 MORROW JACK L CPL POW   9                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA27867129 OSTRANDER CHARLES M SGT MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA14289626 OWENS JOHN RICHARD PFC POW   10 X       T2          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA13329408 REEDY CLAUDE EDWARD SGT POW   4                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA33311356 RIESS PAUL ERNEST MSG KIA BROG                      
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA18260538 ROSS TOMMY EUGENE CPL POW   5                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA19334575 RYAN VINCENT MARTIN CPL POW BROG 5         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA14330659 SELL LARRY EUGENE SFC POW   9                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA19319179 SHANKS ROBERT D SGT MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         O-01701626 SIEDLER EDWIN P CPT POW   16                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA18339759 SMITH BILLY R CPL POW   8                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA17257872 SPITZER EVERETT W CPL POW BROG 3         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA14263869 STEELE HAROLD MATTHEW CPL POW   4         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA39939610 STEWART HOWARD   SGT POW DIEH 2                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA46048774 STUMPF JOHN L MSG POW DIEH 15                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA12314757 SULIMAN FRANK JULIUS SGT POW   3                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA14271706 THOMPSON BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SGT MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA54010181 THOMPSON JOHN ELBERT SGT POW   2                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA37449364 TURNER JOSEPH L PFC POW DIEH 2                    
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA35735678 WALKER HENRY LEE SFC MIA                        
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID     FSC320   RA38726569 WOFFORD LAWRENCE RAYMONE SFC POW   4         P5          
12/1/1950 9 REGT 2ID         RA33616402 WYDA JOHN P CPL POW   8