September 1950

KT0427: Captured 27 May 51

2 Sep 50: PW saw a message, which had been received by the Russian advisor, that General DEAN had arrived in MOSCOW. Time (of) message received was unknown.

KT 1761 (Captured 10 Sep 51)
SUKCHON (YD2565) Sep 50, observed a B-29 shot down by AA guns about 7 km E of SUKCHON. PW heard from a trooper that 5 were killed in the crash and 7 parachuted and captured.
Editor)
B-29 MIA 371st Bomb Sq 8 Sep 50 Brine, Haynes, Jackson, Kates, Kennedy, Stanley, Strieff & Wade
B-29 MIA 325th Bomb Sq 9 Sep 50 Cherry, Duncan, Faeth, Harrell, Hoult, Hyatt, Logan, Oyler, Spence, Williamson

 

HQ Special Troops, 8th USA Korea, War Crimes Section 6 Jul 1952
Following is info found on blackboards in MOO HAK Girls High School, Seoul SK by 441st CIC Team, 1st Marine Div.
Inf(antry) - 19th; 21st; 24th; 29th; 34th; 5th Air Force - 35th Fighter Sqd
Cav(alry) - 5th; 8th; 7th;    Artillary - 11th; 13th; 63rd;     Service QMC (graves registry)
AR(RIVAL) 8/21/50 - 9/20/50

(Editor) Other units were also represented. Only LAST names were written on 12 different chalkboards (presumably where they slept). They have been alphabetized here for your convenience.  Since last names only were handwritten, spelling is the best interpretation. One man was shot trying to escape from this school. A historian tells us that on/about 20 Sept 1950, 376 men were marched or carted from the school to P'yongyang. Only 296 arrived.

Last Names on School blackboard(20 Sep 50): Bold type are those still missing or possible errors.
Editor Notes:
'(____ )'  other info learned about this man or our best judgment on whom it might be. 
'(br)'      body recovered during war time
'(g)'        body returned in 'Operation Glory' 1954. 
'(nm)'     not missing according to PMKOR list, possibly due to misspelling.
'(stm)'    victim of subsequent 'Sunchon Tunnel Massacre'. See Oct 50
'(surv)'   later returned alive.
'(#)'       number of men this could be . . . based on loss date, rank, unit, etc
A heart-felt "Thank You" to long-time friend Phil O'Brien who helped with notes on (but does not verify) the information provided.

Abbott (Chas L, g)
Adams (John Quincy,stm)
Adkins, Pfc
(2)
Aitken,(Virgil E) (stm,g)
Aki
(Clar Hal,tm,d)
Aldridge, Pfc (stm,g)
Allbritton, Cpl
(Ray L)
Ambrose (Thom.) (stm,g)
Arakawa (nm)

Baily (Paul R) (stm,g)
Baily, Pfc
(Clair E)
Baker, Sgt
(3)
Ball
(Mathis O)
Barber
(2)
Bartholomew
(Geo H)
Bell, Pvt
(Elbert B)
Bell, Cpl (Jos T)(stm,g)
Bevilock, sfc (Ersel)(stm,g)
Blair (Elzie) (stm,g)
Blake, Pfc (Dale,surv)
Blalock, Lt (nm)
Boggs Cpl (Bish)         
Bomberry (R, stm,surv)
Bond
(Elihue Jr)
Boydston Lt(?James L)
Bradley Pfc
(2)
Brady (nm)
Brogna (?Robt L, nm)
Bullard, Bradley (nm)
Bull
(Clifford G)
Bussiere
(Paul J)
Buster Pfc
(Johnnie J)

Cain Pfc (Edmund H)
Cagle (Cables MA,surv)
Carrouth
(Ralph N)
Carter
(Doug E)
Castana (Pete)(stm,g)
Castle Cpl
(Robt E)
Catchings (nm)
Charles Pfc
(Ray M)
Cherry (Richard F, br)

 

Chris(t)man (Harry A)
Church
(?Har Curt)
Cisneros(Rudolph)(stm,g)
Clark (3)
Clemons
(Chas Edw)
Clifford
(Clyde R)
Cook (
?Charles Will)
Correa
(Jesus Deanda)
Cozad
(Kenneth Lee)
Craig (nm)
Crawford (3)

Dahms Pfc (Don E)
Davis (Geo T,stm,surv)
Davis J
(Joseph L)
Davis(Henry L) (stm,g)
Deanda
(Marc C) (stm)
Dick
(Will L)
Dorsey
(Harold R) (stm)
Dove
(Leroy J)
Drown
(Harold E)
Dutton (nm)

Elias (Daniel A)
Ellis (nm)
Ellison (John Y)(stm,g)
Emerick, Pfc
(How W)
Eyer
(Gordon L)

Feeney (Patrick J)
Feyereisen (R F,stm,g)
Filler (Clemond D, stm,g)
Finn (Howard, stm,g)
Fisher (3)
Fleming (2)
Franco (Julio P,stm,g)
Freeman Pfc
(Har W)

Galvin (?Osvaldo R)
Garcia (Ernesto,stm,g)
Garcia
(Leonard P,stm,)
Gifford Pfc (Hallen,gr)
Gillette
(Robt Lee)
Gill (Wayne Barton)
Goad Pvt
(Eual)

Gossar (Edward)
Gosnell, Pfc
(Albert A)
Granberry
(Carl,stm)
Grant (gr)
Gregser (Gresser AG)
Grenier Pvt
(Donald T)
Gresser
(Arnold G)

Haas (Buster)
Hadnot
(Carles D)
Halcomb  Pfc (nm)
Hall, H(Hedry D,stm,g)
Hall,R
(Ray Earl, stm)
Hallokib (nm)
Hanchey (Ray, surv)
Harman (nm)
Harmon
(Hubert)
Harnage
(Lawr A)
Harpster (Fred W)

Harrison (Francis E)
Harry Pvt
(Edward S)
Hassel
(?Lamar F)
Hayes
(Cornelius Elvy)
Heath (2)
Henderson (And J,stm,)
Hephner Sgt (nm)
Hester
(Will H)
High
(Carlis E)
Hill, Cpl (Wyne W,stm)
Hines (Leonard,stm,g)
Hodge
(William M)
Hogan Kenneth A 19354580
Holt
(Crenshaw)
Hoogacker
(Philip T)
Hull, Cpl (Leo C)
Hunsicker,Cpl(Ken,stm,g)
Hutchins
(Amos R)

 

Jarvis (Donald R)
Jerome (
Richard)
Jester (2)
Juiko
(Jinks, Leon W)
John (Valdor Will, surv)
Johnson (7)
Jones, Pvt (Eug G,surv)
Jones (
Frank L)
Jones (7)
Justice (Alvis, stm,g)

Kalama, Sgt
(Herbert)
Kanoru (Kamoku,B)
Kamoku
(Benj,stm,d)
Kenny Pvt (nm)
Kerns (John A,stm,g)
King (Ralph, stm,g)
Kirwin
(John W)
Kitt
(Peter)
Knapp (Donald W,stm,g)
Koch (Kermit Karl)
Kreider (Lloyd,stm,surv)
Krygowski
(Fran Jos)
Kumagai (Kamoku,B)

Lagoni (Ditlef Joseph)
Landers (nm)
Larioz (Lopez)
Latanation (Mike,stm,g)
Levesque Pfc
(Norm R)
Linebaugh
(Orvill F)
Locke (nm)
Lopez
(Jos Benny)
Lopez
(Fernando)
Loving (Charles R,stm,g)
Lucik
Paul)
Lundberg
(Kenneth)
Luty
(Edw J)
Lynch (Harold M,stm,g)
 

Maher (Frank Xavier)
Makarounis (surv)
Malanga
(Angelo S)
Martin(John E,stm,surv)
Masters
(Louis R)
Mattingly
(Don Leo)
Maylor (Naylor)
McDaniels (Will T,stm,g)
McDowell (nm)
McKittrick Pvt (nm)
Mesa
(Rudy Vel, stm)
Metowski
(Edward)
Michael (Marion,stm,surv)
Michaelbury (nm)
Mickelberg (nm)
Mikesell
(Har Eug,stm)
Miller Pvt
Miller (4)
Mireles, Pfc
(Macario)
Moore
(Claude,stm,d)
Moore
(James,stm,d)
Morris (Milton,stm,g)
Mounce (nm)

 
Mulock, Lt (Art F)
Murray, Pfc
(Bern. M)
Musser,
(Alvin D,stm)
Myers (2)

Naylor (Clifford,stm,g)
Nearwood (nm)
Newman (nm)
Nichols (2)
Norris (
Adin C)

O'Brien, Cpl(2)
Ortega, (Jose,stm,surv)

Parenti (Glendon,stm,g)
Parks,
(Ralph L)
Parsell (nm)
Parsons (nm)
Patterson
(Ith T,stm)
Pattison (Orlando,stm,g)
Paytes
(John Lee)
Perry
(Edw Fred)
Peters (nm)
Peterson (2)

 

Phillips (Howard,stm,g)
Pilcher, Melvin (nm)
Pixley (
Geo A)
Powell Sgt (
?Sam B)
Preas (
Curlous Milton)
Putzier Pfc
(Gene A)

Rarick (Rolan Deane)
Reese
(Jodie S,stm)
Reeves Pfc
(Geo R)
Renneburg
(Anth Will)
Richey
(Aggie L)
Riley Cpl (nm)
Rindels(Ray M,stm,surv)
Rivera
(Floyd,stm)
Roden, Pfc
(Tracy R)
Roney Cpl (nm)
Rookstool (M D,stm,surv)
Roop (?Donald H)
Roten, Cpl
(Teddy E)
Rowlette (Louis,stm,g)
Royer
(Chas Berney)
Ruffato (B P,stm,surv)
Ruiz
(John G)

Salvie (Robt J,stm)
Samolinski (nm)
Sanchez Pvt
(Ken Lee)
Segura,
(Geo. P,stm)
Scholes (Sholes,Erwin)
Shaffron
(Paul,stm)
Sharpe (Robt L,stm,surv)
Shepard,
(Harld R,stm)
Sherman
(Earl William)
Sherry (2)
Shibao, Cpl H
(Hiroshi)
Shinde (Robt M,stm,g)
Sholes
(Ervin S)
Sidler (nm)
Sitler, Stinky (nm)
Slater
(James A)
Smith Cpl (4)
Smith Lt
(?Franklin)
Snodgrass (nm)
Sorrentino
(Anth T)
Speicher
(Chester F)
Spence (Rover G,stm,g)
Springer pvt
(Will L)
Stamper (nm)
Stancil (nm)
 
Starky (Clyde M,stm,g)
Steler (NM)
Stencel (nm)
Stevens (nm)
Stevenson Pvt
(RobtEd)
Stidham (nm)
Stockman
(Richard W)
Sutterfield (RG,stm,surv)
Szczepanski
(Anth A)
Tabor (Stan Eug)
Teager, Pvt (Yeager)
Terry (nm)
Thomas
(Mitch, escpd)
Tish
(Clarence A)
Toney, (John R,stm,surv)
Toole
(?Arnold E)
Torigian
(Frnk W,stm)
Treece
(William Albert)
Trembley (Aurel,stm,g)
Triggs
(Greg Wil)
Triplatt (nm)
Tugman
(Rich J)
 

Valenzuela (2)
Van Dike Sgt (nm)
Van Harn (Hnry W,stm,g)
Voltoro (Sylvestre,surv)
Voyles (Eug R,stm,g)
Vranic
(Anthony)

Walk, (Arnold E,stm,g)
Wallen Pfc (James A)
Ward Pvt (2)
Watt
(Lawr. John)
White (2)
Whited (nm)
Wilcosky
(Thomas R)
Williams (Johny,stm,g)
Winkler (
Marv J,stm)
Wirt (Wirtz)
Wirtz
(?Harold Dean)
Witcorz (nm)
Withor (Witherell)
Witherell
(Frncs K,stm)
Wood
(Lyle Edw)
Wooldridge(Claude,stm,g)
Worley Pfc
(Donald B)
Wright (2)

 
Yeager (James W,stm,g)
Yeater, Cpl
(Corbett J)
York (
Ray Arnold)
Young, (John M,stm,g)

Zawacki
(Frank J)
Ziemer Pfc
(Jack R)
Zirbel
(Ronald M)

Again, only last names above and occasionally a rank appeared on the blackboard. The first names are the Editor's best judgment of whom they be.

September 1950